www.pinterest.com/
 

PRIVACY POLICY

CF Carpentry & Joinery Ltd Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 September 2020

The Policy sets out how CF Carpentry & Joinery Ltd (CFC&J) uses the personal data which it collects

from individuals in whatever capacity and by whatever means. For information specifically relating

to the operation of the CFC&J website https://www.chrisfellcarpentry.xyz/ (the Site) please see the

section entitled COOKIES below.

CFC&J is the provider of luxury bespoke carpentry and joinery services developed by the Chris Fell. The

provision of these services requires the processing of personal data.

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand how we deal with any personal information

we may obtain from you and how you may access, alter, rectify and / or ask us to remove your

information from our records. Under data protection legislation CFC&J is the Data Controller in

respect of the personal data which it collects. Our Company Number is 07563649 and our registered

address is Hillcrest, Gill Lane, Walmer Bridge, Preston, PR4 5QN. This is also our trading address.

 

Our commitment to the privacy of your data

CFC&J commits:

  • To keep your information safe and private.

  • Only to disclose your data to third parties to enable us to carry out our obligations to you.

  • Not to sell or exchange your data for marketing purposes whether in explicit or

       pseudonymised form.

CFC&J will only process personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data

Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (commonly referred to as GDPR) and current national laws

relating to the processing of personal data.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please advise us if

your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

 

The purposes for which we may use your personal data

The information we may collect from you includes, but is not necessarily limited to, personal contact

details such as name, title, address, telephone number and email address.

We will only collect the minimum amount of personal data needed to enable us to carry out any

legitimate activities of which you are aware.

We will use your personal data to the extent necessary to enable us to respond to your queries and

requests and to deal with any instructions that we accept from you.

We will only share your information with third parties to the extent that it is necessary to enable us

to fulfil your requests and instructions.

 

We may from time to time use your personal details to contact you with information regarding our

business services which we believe may be of interest. We consider that we have a legitimate

business interest to do so and we will ensure that the impact of such communications is minimal.

You can opt-out of the receipt of marketing information from us by using the unsubscribe/opt-out

which will be included with any marketing materials we send you, by writing to the address at the

end of this Policy or by email to info@chrisfellcarpentry.xyz

There are instances where we might have to comply with the law and deal with your personal data

for regulatory, legal and compliance purposes. These may include:

  • Compliance with specific legal and regulatory requirements.

  • Gathering information as part of investigations by regulatory bodies or in connection with

        legal proceedings or requests; and

  • When we are investigating complaints.

By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect and use all personal

information you provide to us in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with

the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide personal information to us.

 

Third party processing

We do not currently use third parties to process any personal data which we collect.

 

Your rights

You have specific rights in respect of your personal data. These are as follows:

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal

data you provide. This Policy sets out the purposes for which we process your personal data, how

long we will keep your data and who if anyone we will share your data with.

The right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and

to a copy of that data. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your

data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request.

The right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or

completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much

information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you

of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.

The right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten, allows you to ask us to

erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and

inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We

will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.

 

The right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from

one IT environment to another. This right applies to data that you have provided to us and that we

are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and that processing

is by automated means. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request.

The right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where we

are doing so based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public

interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling);

and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

If you have any questions regarding your rights or want to exercise any of the above rights, please

contact us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Automated decision making

We do not currently use any form of automated decision making when processing personal data.

 

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file which is created on your computer’s hard disk when you access certain

websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise your computer. A cookie can identify the website

pages that are being viewed and this can assist the website operator to select the pages that the

visitor sees.

Some cookies (Session Cookies) only exist whilst visitors are online on a particular occasion. These

are temporary cookies that aid a visitor’s journey around the Site and remember the preferences

you have selected during that “session”. If you want to exercise this right, please contact us using

the contact details set out at the end of this Policy. They are deleted once the session has ended.

Other cookies (Persistent cookies), are not session-based and remain on a visitor’s computer, so that

they can be recognised as a previous visitor when they next visit that website.

Find out more about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

If our use of cookies changes, we will amend this Privacy Policy accordingly. We will place a warning

message on the Site if we make any material alterations to this Policy but we recommend that you

revisit the Policy from time to time to ensure that you are fully aware of the contents.

 

Third party websites

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and

are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the

operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance

with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours. When you leave our Site, we encourage you

to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Transfers to countries outside the EU

We do not currently transfer any personal data outside the EU.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes we collected

it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, and

for any other uses set out in this Policy. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal

information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the

potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the

purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those

purposes through other means.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being

accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way or improperly altered or disclosed. In

addition, we only authorise access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors

and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data

on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you

and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

General

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any

significant changes to the Policy, we will communicate these to you. We recommend however that

you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and are happy

with any changes.

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data, you can make a complaint to the

Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be sent to

info@chrisfellcarpentry.xyz or in writing to CF Carpentry & Joinery Limited, Hillcrest, Gill Lane, Walmer Bridge, Preston, PR4 5QN.